fbpx

The New Colossus Music Festival and Industry Conference 2020 in New York City

The New Colossus Music Festival and Industry Conference in New York City will be back for their second year. 2020’s event is happening from March 11th to the 15th in venues all over the Lower East Side and East Village. Venues include ARLENE’S GROCERY, BERLIN, BOWERY BALLROOM, BOWERY ELECTRIC and more. The festival focuses on emerging talent and the lineup includes more than 100 artists, including ESSI, PUBLIC PRACTICE, PEEL DREAM MAGAZINE, FOREVER HONEY, TOM WEST, JAGUAR JONZE, FRANKIIE, and LILA BLUE.

The New Colossus Festival was inspired by events like CMJ Fest, which similarly hosts industry panel discussions in addition to shows at various venues. Additionally, attendees aren’t limited to one location, badge holders and multiple ticket holders can hop around to all of the venues. Music festival badges are on sale now and give the holder access to all festival venues during the event. Be sure to take notice of special events like happy hour mixers, venue meetings, and special badge only shows.

VENUE SCHEDULES

ARLENE’S GROCERY
95 STANTON ST

WEDNESDAY MARCH 11th
7:00PM TUGBOAT CAPTAIN (UK)
7:45PM PATTI (US)
8:30PM SPORTSFAN (CA)
9:15PM PARLIAMO (UK)
10:00PM BAD WAITRESS (CA)
10:45PM THE VERNES (US)

THURSDAY MARCH 12th
MUSIC EXPORT CANADA PRESENTS: CANADIAN BLAST
5:00PM HAPPY HOUR MIXER
6:15PM HOT GARBAGE (CA)
7:00PM ST. ARNAUD (CA)
7:45PM BAD WAITRESS (CA)
8:30PM CAVEBOY (CA)
9:15PM ICE CREAM (CA)
10:00PM DEVARROW (CA)

FRIDAY MARCH 13
12:45PM PEELING (CA)
1:30PM BRUNCH (UK)
2:15PM DIEALPS! (US)
3:00PM NEW LUNA (UK)
3:45PM GLOIN (CA)
4:30PM BAD WAITRESS (CA)
5:15PM PORT JUVEE (CA)

BIRP.FM PRESENTS
6:00PM BODYWASH (CA)
6:45PM MARBLE ARCH (FR)
7:30PM DEEP SEA PEACH TREE (US)
8:15PM LUKE DE-SCISICO (UK)
9:00PM COURRIER SUD (FR)
9:45PM JW FRANCIS (US)

SATURDAY MARCH 14
ROUGH TRADE PARTY
DJS: SIMON RAYMONDE (COCTEAU TWINS / BELLA UNION)
ABBEY RAYMONDE (BELLA UNION)
TIM BURGESS (THE CHARLATANS)
ED ZED (ROUGH TRADE)

12:45PM STEALING SHEEP (UK)
1:30PM THREESOME (US)
2:15PM LUKE DE-SCISICO (UK)
3:00PM Tim Burgess in conversation From Telling Stories to One, Two, Another (UK)
3:45PM HONEY LUNG (UK)
4:30PM TALLIES (CA)
5:15PM THE ORIELLES (UK)

HALIFAX POP EXPLOSION PARTY
6:45PM ALEXIA AVINA (CA)
7:30PM JAYWOOD (CA)
8:15PM CAVEBOY (CA)
9:00PM DEVARROW (CA)
9:45PM TALLIES (CA)

SUNDAY MARCH 15
12:45PM FOREVER HONEY (US)
1:30PM HOORSEES (FR)
2:15PM LUKE DE-SCISICO (UK)
3:00PM HONEY LUNG (UK)
3:45PM HUSSY (UK)
4:30PM THE ORIELLES (UK)
5:15PM TUGBOAT CAPTAIN (UK)

 

BERLIN
25 AVE A

THURSDAY MARCH 12th
7:00PM KIRSTEN KNICK (US)
7:45PM DONNA BLUE (NL)
8:30PM GO CACTUS (ES)
9:15PM GHOST WORLD (FI)
10:00PM ALI BARTER (AU)
10:45PM 178 PRODUCT (US)
11:30PM KING NUN (UK)

FRIDAY MARCH 13
PASTE MAGAZINE PRESENTS
7:00PM KIWI JR. (CA)
7:45PM DUCKS UNLIMITED (CA)
8:30PM HONEY LUNG (UK)
9:15PM TIM BURGESS (UK)
10:00PM ALI BARTER (AU)

SATURDAY MARCH 14
DIY MAGAZINE PRESENTS
7:00PM HONEY CUTT (US)
7:45PM BONIFACE (CA)
8:30PM TBA (??)
9:15PM THE ORIELLES (UK)
10:00PM LIFE (UK)

 

BOWERY BALLROOM
6 DELANCEY ST

FRIDAY MARCH 13th
10:00PM PUBLIC PRACTICE (US)
11:00PM LIFE (UK)
12:00AM A PLACE TO BURY STRANGERS (US)

 

BOWERY ELECTRIC 
327 BOWERY

THURSDAY MARCH 12
(MAP ROOM)
7:00PM SIV JAKOBSEN (NO)
7:45PM LUKE DE-SCISICO (UK)
8:30PM WYLDEST (UK)
9:15PM GLOIN (CA)

(MAIN ROOM)
7:15PM CATHOLIC ACTION (UK)
8:00PM TBA (??)
8:45PM HANYA (UK)
9:30PM WATER FROM YOUR EYES (US)
10:15PM TBA (??)
11:00PM THE HIDEAWAYS (UK)

FRIDAY MARCH 13
(MAP ROOM)
7:00PM ALEXIA AVINA (CA)
7:45PM JACKIE (CA)
8:30PM JAYWOOD (CA)
9:15PM FRANKIIE (CA)

(MAIN ROOM)
6:45PM KYOTO LOVE HOTEL (IE)
7:30PM HONEY CUTT (US)
8:15PM POM POKO (NO)
9:00PM WHOOP-SZO (CA)
9:45PM THUD (HK)
10:30PM BEGONIA (CA)

SATURDAY MARCH 14
(MAP ROOM)
12:45PM TUGBOAT CAPTAIN (US)
1:30PM HANYA (UK)
2:15PM GHOST WORLD (FI)
3:00PM WHOOP-SZO (CA)
3:45PM JW FRANCIS (US)
4:30PM ESSI (US)
5:15PM THE SILVER LINES (UK)

7:00PM THE SHIMMERS (US)
7:45PM WOLFJAY (AU)
8:30PM VENEER (CA)
9:15PM ZOONGIDE’EWIN (CA)

(MAIN ROOM)
7:15PM TUNIC (CA)
8:00PM KNIFE WIFE (US)
8:45PM SWALLOW THE RAT (NZ)
9:30PM ACKERMAN (US)
10:15PM KIWI JR (CA)

SUNDAY MARCH 15
(MAP ROOM)
12:45PM PARLIAMO (UK)
1:30PM TOFLANG (ES)
2:15PM SHADY NASTY (AU)
3:00PM THE GULPS (UK)
3:45PM THE HIDEAWAYS (UK)
4:30PM SWALLOW THE RAT (NZ)
5:15PM TUNIC (CA)

 

THE DELANCEY
168 DELANCEY ST.

WEDNESDAY MARCH 11th
ICONS CREATING EVIL ART LABEL SHOWCASE

7:30PM ANTHONY MILLS (US/SE)
8:15PM KIRSTEN KNICK (US)
9:00PM HUNGER (AT)
9:45PM DEVARROW (CA)

THURSDAY MARCH 12th
5:15PM BODYWASH (CA)
6:00PM PARLIAMO (UK)
6:45PM TUGBOAT CAPTAIN (UK)
7:30PM HALFSOUR (US)
8:15PM HOLY TUNICS (US)
9:00PM HUNGER (AT)

FRIDAY MARCH 13
5:15PM ZOONGIDE’EWIN (CA)
6:00PM CATHOLIC ACTION (UK)
6:45PM TAMZENE (UK)
7:30PM CAVEBOY (CA)
8:15PM SHADY NASTY (AU)
9:00PM TALLIES (CA)
9:45PM HOORSEES (FR)
10:15PM KINGS OF THE BEACH (ES)

SATURDAY MARCH 14
7:30PM SAHARA (CA)
8:15PM HUSSY (UK)
9:00PM CEREMONY EAST COAST (US)
9:45PM L.A. PEACH (UK)
10:30PM TIM BURGESS (UK)
11:15PM STEALING SHEEP (UK)

 

LOLA
169 AVENUE A

WEDNESDAY MARCH 11th
7:00PM LUNARETTE (US)
7:45PM PEEL DREAM MAGAZINE (US)
8:30PM DREW CITRON (BEVERLY) (US)
9:15PM SHADY NASTY (AU)

THURSDAY MARCH 12
7PM STRANGEPRIDE (US)
7:45PM FOREVER (CA)
8:30PM JACKIE (CA)
9:15PM WIVES (US)

FRIDAY MARCH 13
AU REVIEW PARTY
5:00-8:30 SHELL ZENNER DJ (AMAZING RADIO/BBC)
5:30PM KNIFE WIFE (UK)
6:15PM TOM WEST (AU)
7:00PM JAGUAR JONES (AU)
7:45PM TBA (AU)
8:30PM WOLFJAY (AU)
9:15PM SAFER (US)

SATURDAY MARCH 14th
5:30PM WYLDEST (UK)
6:15PM HANYA (UK)
7:00PM NO CRAFTS (ES)
7:45PM KARKOSA (UK)
8:30PM THE GULPS (UK)
9:15 NEW LUNA (UK)

 

LUDLOW HOUSE
139 LUDLOW ST.

THURSDAY MARCH 12
AFTER PARTY DJ SETS

11:00PM CHARLIE ASHCROFT (AMAZING RADIO)
12:00AM SIMON RAYMONDE (COCTEAU TWINS/BELLA UNION)
ABBEY RAYMONDE (BELLA UNION)
1:00AM TIM BURGESS  (THE CHARLATANS)

 

MOSCOT EYEWEAR
108 ORCHARD STREET

AdHoc PRESENTS
12:00PM HUSSY (UK)
12:45PM WILLY MASON (UK)
1:30PM LILA BLUE (US)
2:15PM JACKIE (CA)
3:00PM LUKE DE-SCISICO (UK)
3:45PM KARKOSA (UK)
4:30PM PARLIAMO (UK)
5:15PM THE NATVRAL (US)
6:00PM SHADY NASTY (AU)
7:00PM ICE CREAM (CA)
7:45PM FOREVER (CA)
8:30PM BODYWASH (CA)
9:15PM SAADI (US)

 

PIANOS
158 LUDLOW ST.

WEDNESDAY MARCH 11th
(SHOWROOM)
7:00PM HONEY LUNG (UK)
7:45PM DONNA BLUE (NL)
8:30PM LIFE (UK)
9:15PM BEVERLY KILLS (SE)
10PM HONEY CUTT (US)
10:45PM TALLIES (CA)
11:30PM ALI BARTER (AU)

(UPSTAIRS)
7:00PM ST. ARNAUD (CA)
7:45PM SIV JAKOBSEN (NO)
8:30PM MARBLE ARCH (FR)
9:15PM ICE CREAM (CA)

THURSDAY MARCH 12th
2:00PM – 5:00PM COLOSSAL CONVERSATIONS PANEL SERIES
5:00PM – 7:00PM MIXER

KANINE RECORDS PARTY
(MAIN ROOM DJS)
6-8PM CHARLIE ASHCROFT (AMAZING RADIO)
8:00-10:00 AGENT BLÅ (SE)

(SHOWROOM)
7:00PM ZOONGIDE’EWIN (CA)
7:45PM BEVERLY KILLS (SE)
8:30PM STEALING SHEEP (UK)
9:15PM HONEY LUNG (UK)
10:00PM HONEY CUTT (US)
10:45PM TIM BURGESS (UK)
11:30PM TALLIES (CA)

(UPSTAIRS)
7:00PM SAHARA (CA)
7:45PM PEEL DREAM MAGAZINE (US)
8:30PM THUD (HK)
9:15PM POM POKO (NO)
10:00PM THE NATVRAL (US)

FRIDAY MARCH 13th
(SHOWROOM)
12:45PM TUGBOAT CAPTAIN (UK)
1:30PM HOORSEES (FR)
2:15PM JAGUAR JONZE (AU)
3:00PM NO CRAFTS (ES)
3:45PM COCO VERDE (US)
4:30PM THE ORIELLES (UK)
5:15PM HONEY LUNG (UK)
7:00PM LILA BLUE (US)
7:45PM TOOMS (NZ)
8:30PM HOT GARBAGE (CA)
9:15PM THE SILVER LINES (UK)
10:00PM THE CHEAP THRILLS (UK)
10:45PM WATER FROM YOUR EYES (US)
11:30PM DIEALPS! (US)

(UPSTAIRS)
12:30PM SLEEPLESS NIGHTS (CA)
1:15PM SPORTSFAN (CA)
2:00PM BELAKO (ES)
2:45PM SAHARA (CA)
3:30PM WYLDEST (UK)
4:15PM BEVERLY KILLS (SE)
5:00PM TOFLANG (ES)

5:00-7:00 WHO’S NEXT MIXER

7:00PM BELAKO (ES)
7:45PM LARKINS (UK)
8:30PM BRUNCH (UK)
9:15PM VENEER (CA)
10:00PM SHADOW MONSTER (US)

SATURDAY MARCH 14
(SHOWROOM)
12:45PM TAMZENE (UK)
1:30PM ACKERMAN (US)
2:15PM LUNARETTE (US)
3:00PM HONEY CUTT (US)
3:45PM DUCKS UNLIMITED (CA)
4:30PM COLATURA (UA)
5:15PM ICE CREAM (CA)
7:00PM CHARLOTTE ROSE BENJAMIN (US)
7:45PM LUKE DE-SCISICO (UK)
8:30PM PORT JUVEE (CA)
9:15PM PEELING (CA)
10:00PM KING NUN (UK)
10:45PM TOFLANG (ES)
11:30PM THE HIDEAWAYS (UK)

(UPSTAIRS)
12:30PM THUD (HK)
1:15PM ALEXIA AVINA (CA)
2:00PM COURRIER SUD (FR)
2:45PM TBA (??)
3:30PM FRANKIIE (CA)
4:15PM SONNY HELL (US)
5:00PM CEREMONY EAST COAST (US)
7:00PM BEGONIA (CA)
7:45PM JELLY KELLY (US)
8:30PM BRUNCH (UK)
9:15PM TBA (??)
10:00PM FOREVER (CA)

SUNDAY MARCH 15th
(SHOWROOM)
12:45PM THE SILVER LINES (UK)
1:30PM THE CHEAP THRILLS (UK)
2:15PM ZOONGIDE’EWIN (CA)
3:00PM DIEALPS! (US)
3:45PM THE NATVRAL (US)
4:30PM L.A. PEACH (UK)
5:15PM VENEER (CA)

(UPSTAIRS)
12:30PM GO CACTUS (ES)
1:15PM WILLY MASON (US)
2:00PM SLEEPLESS NIGHTS (CA)
2:45PM SPORTSFAN (CA)
3:30PM MARBLE ARCH (FR)
4:15PM KYOTO LOVE HOTEL (IE)
5:00PM TOOMS (NZ)

COLOSSAL CONVERSATIONS

Thursday, March 12

PIANOS
158 Ludlow St
2-5PM

DOWNSTAIRS SHOWROOM
2pm-2:50pm
Sync and Licensing in the Era of Declining Record Sale
Moderated by: Mike Boris, Jaded Melody
Barry Cole, Music Supervisor / Producer at Barry Cole Music
Dan Burt, Music Producer / Supervisor at Wunderman Thompson
Jedd Katrancha, EVP at Downtown Music Publishing
Jean Scofield, Executive Creative Producer at Mophonics
Jessica Shaw, Vice President, Music for Ads & Brands / Licensing Sony Music Entertainment

3pm-3:50pm
The Growing Importance of Independent Record Labels
Moderated by: Lio Kanine, Owner at Kanine Records
Doug Warner, Co-founder at Wharf Cat Records
Josh Madell, Head of Artist and Label Strategy at Secretly Distribution. Founder, Other Music
Kali Bradford, Label Manager at Lovers Music
Meg Williams, Director at [PIAS] Australia
Nick Gordon, Chief Client Officer & GM at Symphonic Distribution
Pete D’Angelo, Label Manager at Ernest Jennings
Rob Wilcox, Promotions Director at Polyvinyl Records
Trevor P, Owner at Fire Talk

4pm-4:50pm
Touring from the Artist’s Perspective
Moderated by: Ric Leichtung, Events Director at Adhoc
Oliver Ackermann, Captain of A Place To Bury Strangers / Death By Audio
Patrick Wimberly, Artist / Producer / Writer / Mixer at Nice Music, INC / Chairlift (Band)
Shilpa Ray, Songwriter/Musician/Producer/Often Mistaken For The Merch Girl
Tyler Richman, Tour Manager (Mitski, Lucius, Cigarettes After Sex.) Manager (Sandy (Alex G))

UPSTAIRS LOUNGE
2pm-2:50pm
Moving the Needle on Social Issues: Strategic Music Activism
Moderated by: Bob Ferguson, Creative Alliances & Music Outreach Manager at Oxfam
Annie Hart, Musician/Composer
Alicia Maule, Digital Engagement Director at The Innocence Project
Sybil Gallagher, Co-Founder at Calling All Crows

3pm-3:50pm
Wellness/Mental Health for Artists
Moderated by Mike Joseph, Founder at Mindful Vinyl, Host & Producer at Radio Free Brooklyn
Dave (Dee) Bellevue, Lead Singer of Oxymorrons
LJ Malberg, President at Compassionate Muse
Marni Wandner, VP Digital Marketing at The Syndicate, Co-Founder at equilibrium
Mike Rosen, Storyteller, musician
Nicole Blonder, Co-Founder at equilibrium

4pm-4:50pm
The Illustrious History and Changing Landscape of Music in New York City
Moderated by: Stephen Dima, Dima Productions
Bob Lewis, co-founder Greenmarket
Dick Zigun, “Mayor of Coney Island”, Artistic Director, Coney Island USA
David Fricke, Rolling Stone, Sirius XM Radio, Freelance writer
Michael Alago, Record executive A&R/Photographer/Writer/Author and the subject of the film “Who the Fuck is That Guy?”
Nik E ikki, designer, director and commander of beef in Brooklyn band, BODEGA

About the author

X